Is SWISS ALMOND COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, SWISS ALMOND Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cheddar & swiss cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), CHEDDAR & SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL EGG YOLKS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CIDER VINEGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, ALMONDS, WHEY, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM.

Check SWISS ALMOND COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, SWISS ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping