Is SWISS ALMOND COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, SWISS ALMOND Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- soybean oil egg yolks
- cheddar & swiss cheese
- mayonnaise
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cheese culture
- cream
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
- enzymes
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
reduced lactose whey
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), CHEDDAR & SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL EGG YOLKS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CIDER VINEGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, ALMONDS, WHEY, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM.
Check SWISS ALMOND COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, SWISS ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWISS ALMOND COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, SWISS ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


