Is Schwob's Half Loaf Dark Rye 450g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Meal Flour (20%), Yeast, Iodised Salt, Dark Malt Powder, Gluten, Bread Improver (Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (472e), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Enzymes), Liquid Sour (Rye Flour, Water, Acetic Acid), Canola Oil, Vinegar, Skim Milk Powder
Check Schwob's Half Loaf Dark Rye 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwob's Half Loaf Dark Rye 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Hawaiian Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz.
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz.
Sara Lee Sourdough Half Loaf
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Honey Wheat Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz.
About this product
Bread · Loaf


