Is Swiss Chalet Dipping Sauce Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered mix yields a smooth, glossy, savory-tangy dipping sauce with mild sweetness and subtle pepper notes; texture becomes pourable and clingy for effective dipping. Commonly served with rotisserie chicken, fries, nuggets, vegetables, sandwiches, or used as a marinade or glaze. Reviews highlight convenience, restaurant-like flavor, and occasional sweetness complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Spices, Chicken Fat, Silicon Dioxide, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Caramel Colour, Natural Flavour

Check Swiss Chalet Dipping Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Swiss Chalet Dipping Sauce Mix is available at 8 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepGarnishing