Is Swiss Chalet Hot Chicken Sandwich Homestyle Gravy Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spicy gravy offers smooth, creamy texture and hearty mouthfeel; commonly spooned over chicken sandwiches, biscuits, fries, or mashed potatoes, and even used as dipping sauce or sandwich topping to recreate diner-style meals at home; prepared quickly, it yields consistent flavor and glossy finish for casual small weeknight gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Salt, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Beef Fat, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Flavour, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Caramel Colour, Citric Acid, Herbs, Spice Extract, Spices, Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Swiss Chalet Hot Chicken Sandwich Homestyle Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Swiss Chalet Hot Chicken Sandwich Homestyle Gravy Mix is available at 9 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingCooking