Is Swiss Cheese And Mushroom Beef Patty Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- non-fat milk
- sweet cream
- blue cheese
- cheese cultures
- butter
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- +5 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE (SWISS CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING], NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), MUSHROOMS, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, WHEAT MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR [ROMANO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)], BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, LACTIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], YEAST EXTRACT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR], BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTII], NON-FAT MILK, STARTER DISTILLATE, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Swiss Cheese And Mushroom Beef Patty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Cheese And Mushroom Beef Patty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)


