Is Swiss Cheese And Mushroom Beef Patty Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat maltodextrin
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
wheat maltodextrin
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE (SWISS CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING], NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), MUSHROOMS, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, WHEAT MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR [ROMANO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)], BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, LACTIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], YEAST EXTRACT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR], BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTII], NON-FAT MILK, STARTER DISTILLATE, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Swiss Cheese And Mushroom Beef Patty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Cheese And Mushroom Beef Patty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)


