Is Swiss Cheese And Mushroom Beef Patty Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized process swiss cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • natural cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • swiss cheese
  • butter
  • rennet
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

pasteurized process swiss cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE (SWISS CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING], NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), MUSHROOMS, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, WHEAT MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR [ROMANO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)], BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, LACTIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], YEAST EXTRACT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR], BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTII], NON-FAT MILK, STARTER DISTILLATE, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Swiss Cheese And Mushroom Beef Patty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.