Is Swiss Cheese And Mushroom Beef Patty Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • rennet
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rennet
natural flavors
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE (SWISS CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING], NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), MUSHROOMS, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, WHEAT MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR [ROMANO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)], BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, LACTIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], YEAST EXTRACT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR], BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTII], NON-FAT MILK, STARTER DISTILLATE, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Swiss Cheese And Mushroom Beef Patty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Swiss Cheese And Mushroom Beef Patty | Spoonful