Is Swiss Cheese And Mushroom Beef Patty Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +3 more

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE (SWISS CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING], NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), MUSHROOMS, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, WHEAT MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR [ROMANO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)], BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, LACTIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], YEAST EXTRACT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR], BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTII], NON-FAT MILK, STARTER DISTILLATE, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Swiss Cheese And Mushroom Beef Patty against your own diets in the app.