Is SWISS CHEESE, BACON AND ONION TURKEY BURGERS, SWISS CHEESE, BACON AND ONION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • turkey stock
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • swiss cheese
  • pasteurized process swiss cheese
  • turkey
  • cured with water
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE [SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)], BACON [(CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKE FLAVORING, MAY CONTAIN SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (MADE FROM SUGAR), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE], SEASONING (SALT, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, TURKEY STOCK, FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR) AND FLAVORING.

Check SWISS CHEESE, BACON AND ONION TURKEY BURGERS, SWISS CHEESE, BACON AND ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch