Is Swiss Cheese Slices Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial enzyme
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Partly Skimmed Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride
Check Swiss Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Cheese Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swiss Cheese Slices is available at 5 retailers
Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerNo FrillsIndependent City Market
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGrilling


