Is Swiss Dark Chocolate Orange & Almonds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Hazelnuts, Soya Lecithin), Orange Pieces (Sugar/glucose-fructose, Glycerol, Apple Pulp, Wheat Fibre, Orange Pulp, Rice Starch, Palm Oil, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Concentrated Pumpkin, Concentrated Carrot), Almonds, Natural Flavour

Check Swiss Dark Chocolate Orange & Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Dark Chocolate Orange & Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyBitterCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Soy Free? Swiss Dark Chocolate Orange & Almonds | Spoonful