Is SWISS DELI-STYLE SLICED CHEESE, SWISS Lactose Free?

Description
Firm yet supple slices offer a mild, nutty-sweet flavor and a smooth, slightly elastic texture; commonly used for deli sandwiches, melted on burgers, grilled cheese, and casual cheese plates. Reviewers typically note consistent slice thickness and good meltability, while some occasionally mention a processed, uniform taste compared with specialty varieties.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet supple slices offer a mild, nutty-sweet flavor and a smooth, slightly elastic texture; commonly used for deli sandwiches, melted on burgers, grilled cheese, and casual cheese plates. Reviewers typically note consistent slice thickness and good meltability, while some occasionally mention a processed, uniform taste compared with specialty varieties.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES.
Check SWISS DELI-STYLE SLICED CHEESE, SWISS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWISS DELI-STYLE SLICED CHEESE, SWISS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


