Is SWISS FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, SWISS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cream
  • american cheese
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • swiss cheese

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cream
american cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN D3.

Check SWISS FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, SWISS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SWISS FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, SWISS is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep