Is SWISS FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, SWISS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • american cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey
milk protein concentrate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN D3.

Check SWISS FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, SWISS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWISS FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, SWISS is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep