Is SWISS GRUYERE SWISS & GRUYERE CHEESES, SWISS GRUYERE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • gruyere cheese
  • swiss cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

gruyere cheese
swiss cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GRUYERE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SWISS GRUYERE SWISS & GRUYERE CHEESES, SWISS GRUYERE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWISS GRUYERE SWISS & GRUYERE CHEESES, SWISS GRUYERE is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Lactose Free? SWISS GRUYERE SWISS & GRUYERE CHEESES, SWISS GRUYERE | Spoonful