Is Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- milk
- modified whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Corn Syrup , Modified Whey , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Hydrogenated Coconut Oil , Marshmallows ( Sugar , Corn Syrup , Modified Corn Starch , Gelatin , Artificial Flavor ) , Corn Syrup , Modified Whey , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Hydrogenated Coconut Oil , Nonfat Milk , Calcium Carbonate , Less Than 2% Of : Salt , Dipotassium Phosphate , Mono- and Diglycerides , Carrageenan , Acesulfame Potassium , Sucralose , Artificial Flavor . Contains : Milk .
Check Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Where to buy
Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


