Is Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Rich Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.33 Ounce Envelopes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve envelopes deliver a rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; many users note a velvety texture and straightforward sweetness. Commonly prepared with hot milk or water for cozy drinks, it’s also used in baking or as a base for mochas; reviews mention consistent taste and quick, easy mixing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Less than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Rich Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.33 Ounce Envelopes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Indulgent Collection Rich Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.33 Ounce Envelopes is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking