Is Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Reduced Calorie Hot Cocoa Mix, 0.39 oz. 8-Count (Pack of 12) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Less than 2% of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Soy Lecithin.

Check Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Reduced Calorie Hot Cocoa Mix, 0.39 oz. 8-Count (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Reduced Calorie Hot Cocoa Mix, 0.39 oz. 8-Count (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast
Lactose Free? Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Reduced Calorie Hot Cocoa Mix, 0.39 oz. 8-Count (Pack of 12) | Spoonful