Is Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 0.73 packets 50 count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient single-serve packets deliver a mild milk-chocolate flavor and generally smooth, creamy texture when prepared, commonly used for warm beverages, winter comfort, or quick mixes in recipes. Reviewers note easy preparation and consistent sweetness; some mention occasional graininess or overly sweet, artificial notes compared with richer cocoa options and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Calcium Carbonate, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Artificial Flavor

Check Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 0.73 packets 50 count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 0.73 packets 50 count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingSnacking