Is Swiss pasteurized prepared cheese product Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- cheese culture
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, whey, milk protein concentrate, cream, calcium phosphate, sodium citrate, salt, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid (preservative), citric acid, vitamin d3, enzymes, cheese culture.
Check Swiss pasteurized prepared cheese product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss pasteurized prepared cheese product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


