Is SWISS STYLE FLAVORED CAKE ROLLS, SWISS STYLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
natural flavors
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, PALM OIL, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NONFAT DRIED MILK, RICE STARCH, COCOA POWDER, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GUAR GUM, ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, POLYSORBATE 80, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check SWISS STYLE FLAVORED CAKE ROLLS, SWISS STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoCoffee
Vegetarian? SWISS STYLE FLAVORED CAKE ROLLS, SWISS STYLE | Spoonful