Is Swisse Beauty Hair Nutrition For Women Soft Capsules 60 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- from zinc amino acid chelate
- from iron amino acid chelate
- from manganese amino acid chelate
- 1 vitamin b12
- +3 more
from zinc amino acid chelate
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EACH SOFT CAPSULE CONTAINS:Biotin 1.3 mg; VitaminA (retinol acetate) 112.50 micrograms/RE; VitaminB5 (pantothenic acid from calcium pantothenate) 10mg; Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin) 1.2 micrograms;Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 6.30 mg; Vitamin E (d-alpha-tocopherol from d-alpha-tocopheryl acid succinate) 6 mg; Copper (from copper gluconate) 212.50 micrograms; Iron (from iron amino acid chelate) 2.25 mg; Iodine (from potassium iodide) 50 micrograms; Manganese (from manganese amino acid chelate) 1.3 mg; Selenium (from selenomethionine) 27.50 micrograms; Silicon (from colloidal anhydrous silica) 50 mg; Zinc (from zinc amino acid chelate) 7.5 mg;Grape seed (Vitis vinifera extract 100 mg) equiv.dry seed 12 g; Vitex (Vitex agnus-castus extract 1mg) equiv. dry fruit 100 mg
Check Swisse Beauty Hair Nutrition For Women Soft Capsules 60 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swisse Beauty Hair Nutrition For Women Soft Capsules 60 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Swisse Beauty Hair Nutrition For Women Soft Capsules 60 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


