Is Swisse Probiotic + Prebiotic Gummies Natural Raspberry Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar agar
- natural raspberry flavour
agar agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory Root Fibre (fos) (60%), Water, Stabilisers (pectin, Agar Agar), Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Bacillus Coagulans Spores, Colour (black Carrot Concentrate), Natural Raspberry Flavour, Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax). Made on the same line as products containing Fish.
Check Swisse Probiotic + Prebiotic Gummies Natural Raspberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swisse Probiotic + Prebiotic Gummies Natural Raspberry Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Simply Non GMO All Natural Raspberry Lemonade Raspberry, 52 fl oz Bottle
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Poppi Raspberry Rose Prebiotic Soda
COLLISIONS GUMMIES, RASPBERRY LEMONADE, CHERRY WATERMELON, PINEAPPLE PUNCH
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


