Is Swisse Ultiboost High Strength Magnesium Powder Berry 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- from calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate
- from zinc amino acid chelate
from calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EACH SCOOP (7.5 g) CONTAINS: Magnesium (from magnesium citrate nonahydrate) 220 mg; Magnesium (from magnesium glycinate dihydrate) 80 mg; Total magnesium 300 mg; Vitamin C ( ascorbic acid from calcium ascorbate dihydrate) 100 mg; Zinc (from zinc amino acid chelate) 3.5 mg; Calcium (from calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate) 238.50 mg; Calcium (from calcium ascorbate dihydrate) 11.40 mg; Calcium Total calcium 250 mg
Check Swisse Ultiboost High Strength Magnesium Powder Berry 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swisse Ultiboost High Strength Magnesium Powder Berry 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Pedialyte AdvancedCare Plus Berry Frost Flavor Electrolyte Powder Packets 6 Count
Where to buy
Swisse Ultiboost High Strength Magnesium Powder Berry 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


