Is Swizzels Bumper Bag Sweets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol mono stearate
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose
  • stearic acid

glycerol mono stearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Anti-Caking Agent: Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Carbonate, Dextrose, Modified Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Flavourings, Lysed Soya Protein , Cornflour, Emulsifier: Glycerol Mono Stearate, Colours: Anthocyanin, Beetroot Red, Copper Chlorophyllin, Curcumin, Lutein, Paprika Extract

Check Swizzels Bumper Bag Sweets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swizzels Bumper Bag Sweets is available at 3 retailers

TescoMorrisonsBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go