Is Swizzels Drumstick Squashies Raspberry & Milk Flavour Gums Vegan?

Description
Soft, raspberry-and-milk flavored gum sweets combine a fruity tartness with a creamy note; texture is chewy and pillowy, often lauded as tender and springy. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared from bags, and used for party treats. Reviewers note consistent flavor, nostalgic appeal, kid-friendly texture, and repeat purchases observed.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, raspberry-and-milk flavored gum sweets combine a fruity tartness with a creamy note; texture is chewy and pillowy, often lauded as tender and springy. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared from bags, and used for party treats. Reviewers note consistent flavor, nostalgic appeal, kid-friendly texture, and repeat purchases observed.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Gelatine, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Flavourings, Apple Pulp, Glazing Agents: Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut), Carnaubawax, Colour: Black Carrot Extract.
Check Swizzels Drumstick Squashies Raspberry & Milk Flavour Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swizzels Drumstick Squashies Raspberry & Milk Flavour Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


