Is Swizzels Drumstick Squashies Raspberry & Milk Flavour Gums Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, raspberry-and-milk flavored gum sweets combine a fruity tartness with a creamy note; texture is chewy and pillowy, often lauded as tender and springy. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared from bags, and used for party treats. Reviewers note consistent flavor, nostalgic appeal, kid-friendly texture, and repeat purchases observed.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, raspberry-and-milk flavored gum sweets combine a fruity tartness with a creamy note; texture is chewy and pillowy, often lauded as tender and springy. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared from bags, and used for party treats. Reviewers note consistent flavor, nostalgic appeal, kid-friendly texture, and repeat purchases observed.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Gelatine, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Flavourings, Apple Pulp, Glazing Agents: Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut), Carnaubawax, Colour: Black Carrot Extract.
Check Swizzels Drumstick Squashies Raspberry & Milk Flavour Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swizzels Drumstick Squashies Raspberry & Milk Flavour Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


