Is Swizzels Matlow Chew Crew Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol mono stearate
- magnesium stearate
glycerol mono stearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Flavourings, Lysed Soya Protein, Modified Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Anti-Caking Agent: Stearic Acid, Magnesium Carbonate, Magnesium Stearate, Emulsifier: Glycerol Mono Stearate, Salt, Colours: Ammonia Caramel, Anthocyanin, Beetroot Red, Copper Chlorophyllin, Curcumin, Lutein, Paprika Extract
Check Swizzels Matlow Chew Crew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swizzels Matlow Chew Crew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Swizzels Matlow Chew Crew is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


