Is Swizzels Matlow Giant Fizzers Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium carbonate
- lutein
- magnesium stearate
magnesium carbonate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid, Stearic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Starch, Magnesium Stearate, Anti-caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate, Flavourings, Colours: Anthocyanin, Copper Chlorophyllin, Lutein, Paprika
Check Swizzels Matlow Giant Fizzers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swizzels Matlow Giant Fizzers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables)
Slim Jim Giant Slim Original Snack Stick 0.97oz Single Stick
Giant Hershey's Special Dark Midly Sweet Chocolate
Reese's Peanut Butter Puffs Giant Size Cereal - 29oz
Where to buy
Swizzels Matlow Giant Fizzers is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


