Is Sylvia's Restaurant Sylvia's Specially-Seasoned Collard Greens Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten with partially hydrogenated cottonseed
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
wheat gluten with partially hydrogenated cottonseed
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Collard Greens, Water Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten And Wheat Gluten With Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Rendered Bacon Fat And Bacon Bits (Contains Natural Smoke Flavor, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Lard, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor (Contains Natural Smoke Flavor), Gelatin, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosimate, Smoked Pork Fat
Check Sylvia's Restaurant Sylvia's Specially-Seasoned Collard Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sylvia's Restaurant Sylvia's Specially-Seasoned Collard Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz
SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE TURNIP GREENS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE
Margaret Holmes Chopped Collard Greens
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Mixed Greens, Canned Vegetables, 27 oz
Where to buy
Sylvia's Restaurant Sylvia's Specially-Seasoned Collard Greens is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


