Is Sympathy Abundance Gourmet Fruit Basket Gift Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • italian style sausage
  • parmesan cheese whisps
  • artichoke cheese dip
  • in summer months cheese is substituted with 7 oz
  • creamy jack cheese
  • fresh-style natural cheddar cheese
  • chocolate caramel pecan clusters

italian style sausage

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Comice Pears (D'anjou Pears When Comice Is Not In Season), Mango, Crimson Red Pear, Braeburn Apples, Granny Smith Apple, Bosc Pear, Navel Oranges, Mandarins, Fruit In Season, Oz, Fresh-style Natural Cheddar Cheese, Oz, Creamy Jack Cheese, In Summer Months Cheese Is Substituted With 7 Oz, Artichoke Cheese Dip And Parmesan Cheese Whisps, Oz, Italian Style Sausage, Oz, Dried Fruit Bag, Oz, Chocolate Caramel Pecan Clusters (Substituted In Summer Months With Wrapped Soft Sea Salt Caramels), Oz, Roasted And Salted Almonds, Oz, Partners Olive Oil Sea Salt Crackers, Tied With A With Sympathy Gift Ribbon

Check Sympathy Abundance Gourmet Fruit Basket Gift against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sympathy Abundance Gourmet Fruit Basket Gift is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast