Is Synder's - Lance Premium Popcorn Pop Secret Extra Butter Natural Flavor 147g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor (milk), Rosemary Extract (for Freshness), Annatto Extract (color), Paprika Extract (color), Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk.
Check Synder's - Lance Premium Popcorn Pop Secret Extra Butter Natural Flavor 147g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Synder's - Lance Premium Popcorn Pop Secret Extra Butter Natural Flavor 147g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Movie Theater Butter Pop-and-Serve Bags - 6-3.2 Oz
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter, Flavor, 3 oz Sharing Bags, 12 Ct
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium HomeStyle Pop-and-Serve Bags - 6-3.2 Oz
Popcorn, Premium, Homestyle, Natural Butter Flavor, 12 Pack Family Size
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium HomeStyle Pop-and-Serve Bags - 3-3.2 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


