Is SYNTHA-6 (CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE) - 2.91 LBS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium caseinate

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Matrix Comprised Of (Whey Concentrate (Milk), Whey Isolate (Milk), Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Micellar Casein (Milk), Milk Isolate (Milk), And Egg Albumin (Egg)), Glutamine Peptides (Wheat), Richmix Sunflower Powder Consisting Of (Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Caseinate (Milk), Mono- & Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lecithin (Soy), And Tocopherols), Dutch Processed Cocoa Powder, Polydextrose, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Soy & Milk), Nutrisperse Mct Powder Consisting Of (Medium Chain Triglycerides, Non- Dry Milk, Disodium Phosphate, And Silicon Dioxide), Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame, A

Check SYNTHA-6 (CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE) - 2.91 LBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SYNTHA-6 (CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE) - 2.91 LBS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie