Is Syrup Sponge Pudding Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol: rapeseed oil
  • calcium carbonate

glycerol: rapeseed oil

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Syrup Sauce (28%) (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cornflour), Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol: Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates: Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate: Salt.

Check Syrup Sponge Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking