Is Sysco Imperial Fried Sweet Potato Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet potatoes, Vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean and/or cottonseed and/or sunflower and/or corn), Modified corn starch, Modified potato starch, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar), Rice flour, Potato dextrin, Pea fibre, Salt, Baking powder, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Paprika, Turmeric, Xanthan gum, Corn fibre.

Check Sysco Imperial Fried Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep