Is Systane I-Caps Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Lutein & Omega-3 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine
- beeswax
- sardines
- gelatin
- anchovies
- mackerel
- highly refined fish oil
- lecithin
- glycerin
- omega-3 fatty acids 280
- lutein 10
- +4 more
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A ( as : Retinyl Palmitate ) , Vitamin C ( as : Niacinamide Ascorbate ) , Vitamin E ( as : D-Alpha-Tocopherol ) , Thiamin ( as : Thiamin Mononitrate ) , Riboflavin , Niacin ( as : Niacinamide Ascorbate ) , Vitamin B6 ( as : Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ) , Folic Acid , Vitamin B12 ( as : Cyanocobalamin ) Zinc ( as : Zinc Oxide ) , Selenium ( as : Sodium Selenate ) , Copper ( as : Copper Gluconate ) , Manganese ( as : Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate ) , Lutein ( 10 mg ) , Zeaxanthin ( 2 mg ) , Omega-3 Fatty Acids ( 280 Mg ) , EPA ( 148 Mg ) , DHA ( 78 mg ) , Highly Refined Fish Oil ( , from : Anchovies , Mackerel and Sardines ) ; Gelatin ( Bovine ) ; Beeswax ; Glycerin ; Sorbitol ; Lecithin ( Highly Refined Soybean Oil ) ; Silicon Dioxide ; Titanium Dioxide ; Red #40 ( E129 ) ; Yellow #6 ( E110 ) ; Blue #1 ( E133 ) .
Check Systane I-Caps Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Lutein & Omega-3 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Systane I-Caps Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Lutein & Omega-3 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Systane I-Caps Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Lutein & Omega-3 Softgels is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


