Is Systane I-Caps Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Lutein & Omega-3 Softgels Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • bovine
  • mackerel
  • sardines
  • highly refined fish oil
  • anchovies
  • glycerin
  • omega-3 fatty acids 280
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A ( as : Retinyl Palmitate ) , Vitamin C ( as : Niacinamide Ascorbate ) , Vitamin E ( as : D-Alpha-Tocopherol ) , Thiamin ( as : Thiamin Mononitrate ) , Riboflavin , Niacin ( as : Niacinamide Ascorbate ) , Vitamin B6 ( as : Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ) , Folic Acid , Vitamin B12 ( as : Cyanocobalamin ) Zinc ( as : Zinc Oxide ) , Selenium ( as : Sodium Selenate ) , Copper ( as : Copper Gluconate ) , Manganese ( as : Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate ) , Lutein ( 10 mg ) , Zeaxanthin ( 2 mg ) , Omega-3 Fatty Acids ( 280 Mg ) , EPA ( 148 Mg ) , DHA ( 78 mg ) , Highly Refined Fish Oil ( , from : Anchovies , Mackerel and Sardines ) ; Gelatin ( Bovine ) ; Beeswax ; Glycerin ; Sorbitol ; Lecithin ( Highly Refined Soybean Oil ) ; Silicon Dioxide ; Titanium Dioxide ; Red #40 ( E129 ) ; Yellow #6 ( E110 ) ; Blue #1 ( E133 ) .

Check Systane I-Caps Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Lutein & Omega-3 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Systane I-Caps Eye Vitamin & Mineral Supplement Lutein & Omega-3 Softgels is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Softgel

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go