Is SZECHUAN GLUTEN FREE SPICY HOT STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, SZECHUAN Soy Free?

Description
Bold, numbing regional heat and savory depth deliver a pronounced spicy kick; consistency is glossy and pourable, clinging well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, marinades, glazes and noodle dishes, reviewers note authentic flavor and strong heat, with some citing high saltiness and oiliness in many cases.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, numbing regional heat and savory depth deliver a pronounced spicy kick; consistency is glossy and pourable, clinging well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, marinades, glazes and noodle dishes, reviewers note authentic flavor and strong heat, with some citing high saltiness and oiliness in many cases.
Ingredients
Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sake (Water Rice, Salt), Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Honey, Spices, Organic Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water Citric Acid), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Sesame, Canola Oil, Plum Juice Concentrate, Arrowroot, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder
Check SZECHUAN GLUTEN FREE SPICY HOT STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, SZECHUAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SZECHUAN GLUTEN FREE SPICY HOT STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, SZECHUAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SZECHUAN GLUTEN FREE SPICY HOT STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, SZECHUAN is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


