Is T RELIEF BHI OINTMENT, 1.76 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglycerides
  • natural sunflower seed wax

caprylic/capric triglycerides

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Each 2 oz (57 g) Contains: Aconitum Napellus (Natural Ingredients) 1X, Arnica Montana (Natural Ingredients) 1X, Arnica Montana (Natural Ingredients) 3X, Arnica Montana (Natural Ingredients) 10X, Baptisia Tinctoria (Natural Ingredients) 4X, Belladonna (Natural Ingredients) 2X, Bellis Perennis (Natural Ingredients) 2X, Calendula Officinalis (Natural Ingredients) 1X, Chamomilla (Natural Ingredients) 2X, Echinacea (Natural Ingredients) 1X, Hamamelis Virginiana (Natural Ingredients) 2X, Hypericum Perforatum (Natural Ingredients) 6X, Millefolium (Natural Ingredients) 2X, Ruta Graveolens (Natural Ingredients), 4X, Symphytum Officinale (Natural Ingredients) 4X. Purpose: Reduces joint and back pain, Reduces joint and back pain, Reduces joint and back pain, Reduces joint and back pain, Reduces joint and muscle soreness, Reduces back pain, Relieves joint and muscle soreness, Relieves pain, Soothing pain relief, Relieves pain, Relieves joint and muscle soreness, Relieves pain, Relieves pain, Relieves pain, Relieves joint pain. Inactive Organic Aloe Oil (Organic Aloe Vera Powder, Organic Soybean Oil, Vitamin E), Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides (from Cocos Nucifera), Carrageenan (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Organic Coconut Oil, Ethanol (from Organic Cane), Organic Safflower Oil, Phenoxyethanol (Preservative), Purified Water, Natural Shea Butter, Sodium Polyacrylate (Emulsifier), Natural Sunflower Seed Wax.

Check T RELIEF BHI OINTMENT, 1.76 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

T RELIEF BHI OINTMENT, 1.76 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Topical Pain Relief