Is Tabatchnick Organic Split Pea Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- organic soybeans
- organic expeller pressed soybean oil
- tamari soy sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Green Split Peas, Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic (Wheat Free) Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), , Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Mirepoix (Sauteed Organic Vegetables [Organic Carrots, Organic Celery and Organic Onions, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil], Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar), Organic Spices
Check Tabatchnick Organic Split Pea Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tabatchnick Organic Split Pea Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Tabatchnick Organic Split Pea Soup is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


