Is Tabatchnick Organic Tuscany Lentil Soup - Kosher Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC LENTILS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC MIREPOIX (SAUTEED ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY AND ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL], SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), XANTHAN GUM
Check Tabatchnick Organic Tuscany Lentil Soup - Kosher against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tabatchnick Organic Tuscany Lentil Soup - Kosher in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Where to buy
Tabatchnick Organic Tuscany Lentil Soup - Kosher is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


