Is Tabatchnick Organic Vegetarian Chili - Kosher Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic expeller pressed soybean oil
- soy
- organic textured soy protein
organic expeller pressed soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artesian Well Water, Organic Red Kidney Beans, Organic Onions, Organic Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Organic Textured Soy Protein, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Chili Powder, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Basil, Xanthan Gum And Organic Mirepoix (Vegetables [Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Onions, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil], Organic Cane Juice Sea Salt).
Check Tabatchnick Organic Vegetarian Chili - Kosher against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tabatchnick Organic Vegetarian Chili - Kosher in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Tabatchnick Organic Vegetarian Chili - Kosher is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


