Is Tabatchnick Organic Vegetarian Chili - Kosher Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artesian Well Water, Organic Red Kidney Beans, Organic Onions, Organic Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Organic Textured Soy Protein, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Chili Powder, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Basil, Xanthan Gum And Organic Mirepoix (Vegetables [Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Onions, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil], Organic Cane Juice Sea Salt).
Check Tabatchnick Organic Vegetarian Chili - Kosher against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tabatchnick Organic Vegetarian Chili - Kosher in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Tabatchnick Organic Vegetarian Chili - Kosher is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


