Is Tabatchnick Soup, Split Pea, Organic Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic expeller pressed soybean oil
- tamari soy sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artesian Well Water, Organic Split Peas, Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic (Wheat Free) Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dill, Organic Dried Onions, Organic Mirepoix (Vegetables [Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Onions, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil], Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt), And Organic Black Pepper.
Check Tabatchnick Soup, Split Pea, Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tabatchnick Soup, Split Pea, Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Where to buy
Tabatchnick Soup, Split Pea, Organic is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


