Is Tabitha Brown Dill Pickle Organic Popcorn Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic natural flavor
  • calcium

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Popcorn, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Dill Pickle Seasoning (organic Maltodextrin, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Sea Salt, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Spices, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Dill Weed). Processed in a facility that also handles Egg, Milk and Tree Nut Ingredients.

Check Tabitha Brown Dill Pickle Organic Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
VinegaryTartSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go