Is Tabitha Brown Dill Pickle Organic Popcorn Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavor
  • calcium

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Popcorn, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Dill Pickle Seasoning (organic Maltodextrin, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Sea Salt, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Spices, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Dill Weed). Processed in a facility that also handles Egg, Milk and Tree Nut Ingredients.

Check Tabitha Brown Dill Pickle Organic Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
VinegaryTartSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go