Is Tabla Fresca Farmstand Salsa Mild - 16 OZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, mild flavor with gentle warmth and a balanced, slightly tangy finish. Chunky, slightly pulpy texture with moderate liquid body suited for scooping. Common uses include dipping, topping tacos and burritos, stirring into eggs or rice, and serving as a condiment. Reviewers note consistent mildness, fresh taste, and versatile usability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Onions, Cilantro, Jalapenos, Garlic Water (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Salt, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Sodium Benzoate [To Help Protect Flavor]), Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (To Help Protect Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Beet Powder (For Color).

Check Tabla Fresca Farmstand Salsa Mild - 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tabla Fresca Farmstand Salsa Mild - 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking