Is Tabla Fresca Farmstand Salsa Mild - 16 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, mild flavor with gentle warmth and a balanced, slightly tangy finish. Chunky, slightly pulpy texture with moderate liquid body suited for scooping. Common uses include dipping, topping tacos and burritos, stirring into eggs or rice, and serving as a condiment. Reviewers note consistent mildness, fresh taste, and versatile usability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Onions, Cilantro, Jalapenos, Garlic Water (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Salt, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Sodium Benzoate [To Help Protect Flavor]), Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (To Help Protect Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Beet Powder (For Color).

Check Tabla Fresca Farmstand Salsa Mild - 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tabla Fresca Farmstand Salsa Mild - 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking